City Council Small

Contact Info 90 West Broad St.
Columbus, OH 43215
614-645-7380

RECEIVE COUNCIL EMAILS

Sign Up Through GovDelivery

GovDeliveryBubble

Committee assignments and reporting departments, divisions and agencies. Ordinances, resolutions and initiatives are typically assigned to a standing committee in accordance with the following:

Finance Committee Councilmember Elizabeth C. Brown, Chairperson
Committee Members: Tyson, M. Brown, and Hardin

City Auditor: Income tax; bond and note sales.
City Treasurer: Banking, lockbox contracts, etc.
Department of Finance and Management: Director’s office, including the Divisions of Facilities Management and Construction Management; Asset Management, including Real Estate and Fleet Management; Financial Management Division, including Purchasing, Budget, Performance Management; authorized strength ordinances; grants and capital improvements.

Recreation & Parks Committee Councilmember Elizabeth C. Brown, Chairperson
Committee Members: Dorans, M. Brown, and Hardin

Recreation & Parks Department: Director’s Office; Division of Golf; Planning & Design.

Education Committee Councilmember Elizabeth C. Brown, Chairperson
Committee Members: M. Brown, Favor, and Hardin

Department of Education: Director’s office; policy, initiatives and strategies related to education, including evaluation of education programs, performance measures, and goals; City partnerships with Columbus City Schools and all schools serving Columbus residents.

Public Safety Committee Councilmember Mitchell J. Brown, Chairperson
Committee Members: Tyson, Remy, and Hardin

Department of Public Safety: Director's Office and Divisions of Police, Fire, and Support Services, including Weights & Measures and Licensing.
City Attorney: Police Legal Advisor, Prosecutor Division, & Zone Initiative.
Other: Collective bargaining agreements and salary ordinances for safety personnel.

Veterans & Senior Affairs Committee Councilmember Mitchell J. Brown, Chairperson
Committee Members: Remy, Tyson, and Hardin

Human Resources Department: Office of Veterans’ Affairs.
Department of Development: Veterans’ housing.
Recreation and Parks: Central Ohio Area Agency on Aging
Other: Age-Friendly Columbus

Public Utilities Committee Councilmember Robert A. Dorans, Chairperson
Committee Members: E. Brown, M. Brown, and Hardin

Department of Public Utilities: Director's Office and Divisions of Power, Sewerage and Drainage, and Water. Services include drinking water treatment and distribution, wastewater collection and treatment, municipal power, and maintenance of city-owned streetlights, power lines, water lines, and storm water, sanitary and combined sewer systems.

Neighborhoods Committee Councilmember Robert A. Dorans, Chairperson
Committee Members: Favor, Tyson, and Hardin

Department of Neighborhoods: Neighborhood Pride, Community Relations Commission, Area Commissions, and Neighborhood Liaisons

Technology Committee Councilmember Robert A. Dorans, Chairperson
Committee Members: M. Brown, Favor, and Hardin

Department of Technology: Director’s office; citywide technology infrastructure, Columbus government television, information services, web, telephone, and mail services, and telecommunications advancements.
Department of Neighborhoods: 311 Call Center

Public Service & Transportation Committee Councilmember Shayla D. Favor, Chairperson
Committee Members: M. Brown, E. Brown, and Hardin

Department of Public Service: Director's Office; Divisions of Traffic Management, Design and Construction, Infrastructure Management, & Parking Services.

Housing Committee Councilmember Shayla D. Favor, Chairperson
Committee Members: Remy, Dorans, and Hardin

Department of Development: Divisions of Housing and Code Enforcement; land bank parcel conveyances; Residential Community Reinvestment Areas (CRAs); demolition assessments and code enforcement; Historic Preservation Office; Housing Services; Affordable Housing Trust Fund; fair housing.
Department of Finance & Management: Consolidated Plan, including CDBG funds.

Criminal Justice & Judiciary Committee Councilmember Shayla D. Favor, Chairperson
Committee Members: Tyson, Dorans, and Hardin

City Attorney: Criminal justice reform efforts, administration, Civil Division, Claims Division, Real Estate Division, and settlements.
Municipal Court Judges
Municipal Court Clerk

Economic Development Committee Councilmember Emmanuel V. Remy, Chairperson
Committee Members: Favor, Dorans, and Hardin

Department of Development: Legislation and initiatives related to the Director’s Office, including the Division of Planning (i.e. residential and neighborhood development issues, area plans, neighborhood and land use/management plans, annexations, and commercial overlays); job creation, downtown and regional economic development; economic development incentives (tax abatements, Enterprise Zone Agreements, TIFs); economic development agreements (EDAs); Tax Incentive Review Council (TIRC); Commercial Community Reinvestment Areas (i.e. non-residential); regionalization and shared services, intergovernmental cooperative agreements.
Department of Building and Zoning Services: administration

Environment Committee Councilmember Emmanuel V. Remy, Chairperson
Committee Members: Dorans, E. Brown, and Hardin

Sustainable Columbus: multi-departmental initiatives focused on reducing negative impacts on the environment, including internal and external partnerships and select programs which promote conservation, green development, renewable energy and alternative transportation; Get Green Columbus.
Department of Public Service and Transportation: Division of Refuse Collection, RecyColumbus, and
Keep Columbus Beautiful.
Department of Development: Green Columbus Fund
Other: MORPC: Center for Energy & Environment; Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio

Administration Committee Councilmember Emmanuel V. Remy, Chairperson
Committee Members: E. Brown, Tyson, and Hardin

City Council: City Clerk
Human Resources Department: Divisions of Labor Relations, including Drug Free Workplace, Occupational Health & Safety, Citywide Training & Employee Development, Employee Resources, and Employee Benefits & Risk Management; employee compensation, salary ordinances and collective bargaining agreements for non-safety related city personnel; Employee Assistance Program.
Civil Service Commission

Zoning Committee Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson, Chairperson
Committee Members: All Members - E. Brown, M. Brown, Dorans, Favor, Remy, Tyson, and Hardin

Department of Building and Zoning Services: Rezonings and variances; land use.

Health & Human Services Committee Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson, Chairperson
Committee Members: Remy, E. Brown, and Hardin

Department of Development: Grants, Emergency Human Services Fund, social service contracts.
Health Department: Divisions of Infectious Diseases, Planning & Preparedness, Environmental Health, Community Health, Maternal/Child Health; Opiate Action Plan; Occupational Health & Safety.
Office of the Mayor: Homeless advocacy; CelebrateOne.
Community Shelter Board

Workforce Development Committee Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson, Chairperson
Committee Members: Dorans, E. Brown, and Hardin

Department of Development: Legislation and initiatives related to job training, career and technical education, job placement, skill development and internship programs (i.e. Workforce Development Board of Central Ohio and OhioMeansJobs)

Small & Minority Business Committee Council President Shannon G. Hardin, Chairperson
Committee Members: Favor, Remy, and Tyson

Department of Development: Small business development, minority business development, entrepreneurial development, small business incentives, small business and technology incubators (e.g. Rev1, Columbus State SBDC, etc.); special improvement districts (SIDs).
Office of Diversity and Inclusion

Rules & Reference Committee Council President Shannon G. Hardin, Chairperson
Committee Members: E. Brown, Favor, and Dorans

All Departments: Approval and placement of legislation on the agenda; Columbus City Code changes; Mayor’s appointments.