City Council Small

Contact Info 90 West Broad St.
Columbus, OH 43215
614-645-7380

RECEIVE COUNCIL EMAILS

Sign Up Through GovDelivery

GovDeliveryBubble

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee assignments and reporting departments, divisions and agencies.  Ordinances, resolutions and initiatives are typically assigned to a standing committee in accordance with the following:

FINANCE COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson
Committee Members: Hardin, E. Brown and Klein
Contact: Nicole Harper  in Councilmember Tyson's office

  • City Auditor: Income tax; bond and note sales
  • City Treasurer: Banking, lockbox contracts, etc. 
  • Department of Finance and Management: Director’s office, including the Divisions of Facilities Management and Construction Management; Asset Management, including Real Estate and Fleet Management; Financial Management Division, including Purchasing, Budget, Performance Management; grants and capital improvements.   

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE  

Chair: Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson
Committee Members: E. Brown, Page and Klein
Contact:  Nicole Harper in Councilmember Tyson's office

  • Department of Development: Grants, Emergency Human Services Fund, social service contracts  
  • Health Department: Divisions of Infectious Diseases, Planning & Preparedness, Environmental Health, Community Health, Maternal/Child Health; Occupational Health & Safety. 
  • Office of the Mayor: Homeless advocacy 
  • Community Shelter Board 

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Priscilla R. Tyson
Committee Members: E. Brown, Hardin and Klein 
Contact:  Nicole Harper in Councilmember Tyson's office

  • Department of Development: Legislation and initiatives related to transition to work, job training, career and technical education, job placement, skill development and internship programs (i.e. Central Ohio Workforce Investment Corporation (COWIC) 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Chair: Councilmember Elizabeth Brown
Committee Members: Stinziano, Tyson and Klein
Contact: Kelsey Ellingsen in Councilmember Brown's office

  • Department of Development:Director’s Office, including the Division of Planning (including residential and neighborhood development issues, area plans, neighborhood and land use/management plans, annexations, and commercial overlays); job creation, downtown and regional economic development; economic development incentives (tax abatements, Enterprise Zone Agreements, TIFs); economic development agreements (EDAs); Tax Incentive Review Council (TIRC); CRAs (including residential CRAs); regionalization and shared services, intergovernmental cooperative agreements.
  • Department of Building and Zoning Services
  • Department of Finance & Management: Consolidated Plan, including CDBG funds.

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE     

Chair: Councilmember  Elizabeth Brown
Committee Members: Hardin, Tyson and Klein
Contact:  Kelsey Ellingsen in Councilmember Brown's office

  • Mayor’s Office of Environmental Stewardship: Mayor’s Green Team; multi-departmental initiatives focused on reducing impact on the environment, including internal and external partnerships and select programs which promote conservation, green development, renewable energy and alternative transportation; Get Green Columbus. 
  • Department of Public Service: Division of Refuse Collection and Division of Mobility Options (select programs); RecyColumbus, Keep Columbus Beautiful.
  • Department of Development: Green Columbus Fund
  • Other: Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio; Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission (MORPC): Center for Energy & Environment.

EDUCATION COMMITTEE     

Chair: Councilmember Elizabeth Brown
Committee Members: Page, Tyson, and Klein
Contact:  Kelsey Ellingsen in Councilmember Brown's office

  • Department of Education: Director’s office; policy, initiatives and strategies related to education, including evaluation of education programs, performance measures, and goals; City partnerships with Columbus City Schools and all schools serving Columbus residents.

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Elizabeth Brown
Committee Members: Hardin, Page, and Klein
Contact:  Kelsey Ellingsen in Councilmember Brown's office

  • City Council: City Clerk. 
  • Office of the Mayor: Community Relations Commission. 
  • Human Resources Department: Divisions of Labor Relations, including Drug Free Workplace, Occupational Health & Safety, Citywide Training & Employee Development, Employee Resources, and Employee Benefits & Risk Management; employee compensation, salary ordinances and collective bargaining agreements for non-safety related city personnel; authorized strength ordinances; Employee Assistance Program. 
  • Civil Service Commission.

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Mitchell J. Brown
Committee Members: Page, Stinziano, and Klein
Contact: Denise Friend Foster in Councilmember Brown's office 

  • Department of Public Safety: Director's Office and Divisions of Police, Fire and Support Services, including Weights & Measures and Licensing.
  • City Attorney: Police Legal Advisor, Prosecutor Division, Zone Initiative
  • Other: Collective bargaining agreements and salary ordinances for safety personnel. 

VETERANS' AFFAIRS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Mitchell J. Brown
Committee Members: Stinziano, Tyson, and Klein
Contact:  Denise Friend Foster  in Councilmember Brown's office 

  • Office of the Mayor: Office of Veterans’ Affairs. 
  • Department of Development: Veterans’ housing. 

PUBLIC SERVICE & TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Shannon G. Hardin
Committee Members: Stinziano, Tyson, and Klein
Contact:  Zachary Davidson in Councilmember Hardin's office

  • Department of Public Service: Director's Office, and Divisions of Mobility Options, Design and Construction, Planning and Operations, Parking Violations, and 311 Call Center 

SMALL & MINORITY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE  

Chair: Councilmember Shannon G. Hardin
Committee Members: E. Brown, Tyson, and Klein
Contact:  Zachary Davidson in Councilmember Hardin's office

  • Office of the Mayor: Equal Business Opportunity Commission Office (EBOCO);  
  • Department of Development: Legislation and initiatives related to small business development, minority business development, entrepreneurial development, small business incentives (not tax abatements), small business and technology incubators (i.e. ECDI, Columbus State SBDC, and TechColumbus); special improvement districts (SIDs).  

NEIGHBORHOODS COMMITTEE

Chair: Councilmember Shannon G. Hardin
Committee Members: Stinziano, E. Brown, and Klein
Contact:  Zachary Davidson in Councilmember Hardin's office

  • Neighborhood Pride, Community Relations Commission, Area Commissions and Neighborhood Liaisons

RECREATION AND PARKS COMMITTEE  

Chair: Councilmember Jaiza N. Page
Committee Members: Tyson, M.Brown, and Klein
Contact: Rolanda Hampton in Councilmember Page's office 

  • Recreation & Parks Department: Director’s Office, including Division of Golf, Planning & Design; Central Ohio Area Agency on Aging 

HOUSING COMMITTEE  

Chair: Councilmember Jaiza N. Page
Committee Members: E.Brown, Stinziano, and Klein
Contact:  Rolanda Hampton  in Councilmember Page's office 

  • Department of Development: Director’s Office, including the Divisions of Housing and Code Enforcement. Services include land bank parcel conveyances, demolition assessments and code enforcement; Historic Preservation Office; Housing Services/Neighborhood Services Division; Affordable Housing Trust Fund; fair housing.  

ZONING COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Jaiza N. Page
Committee Members:  All members of council
Contact:  Rolanda Hampton  in Councilmember Page's office

  • Development Department: Rezonings & variances

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Michael Stinziano 
Committee Members: Hardin, E.Brown, and Klein
Contact:  Kevin McCain  in Councilmember Stinziano's office

  • Department of Technology: Director’s office including citywide technology infrastructure, Columbus government television, information services, web, telephone, and mail services, and telecommunications advancements. 

PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Michael Stinziano 
Committee Members: Hardin, E.Brown, and Klein
Contact: Kevin McCain in Councilmember Stinziano's office

  • Department of Public Utilities: Director's Office and Divisions of Power, Sewerage and Drainage, and Water. Services include drinking water treatment and distribution, wastewater collection and treatment, municipal power, and maintenance of city-owned streetlights, power lines, water lines, and storm water, sanitary and combined sewer systems. 

JUDICIARY & COURT ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE 

Chair: Councilmember Michael Stinziano 
Committee Members: Page, M.Brown, and Klein
Contact:  Kevin McCain  in Councilmember Stinziano's office

  • City Attorney: Administration, Civil Division, Claims Division, Real Estate Division. 
  • Municipal Court Judges
  • Municipal Court Clerk.

RULES & REFERENCE COMMITTEE 

Chair: Council President Zach Klein
Committee Members: Hardin, Page and Stinziano
Contact: Ed Roberts in Council President Ginther's office

  • All Departments: Approval and placement of legislation on the agenda; Columbus City Code changes; Mayor’s appointments